Baptism

The Sacrament of Baptism can be celebrated during regular weekend Mass or as a separate rite during a Communal celebration on Sunday. Parents are asked to attend a Baptism preparation class, and complete all necessary paperwork before choosing a date for Baptism.

NOTE: (The following Baptism Registration Form is a fill-able form when opened with Internet Explorer or Google Chrome only.  Mozilla Firefox does not support fill-able forms, however after saving the blank form to your desktop, you will be able to complete it on your computer or print it out to complete by hand.  Once completed, either email to us as an attachment (parish@stjohn-frederick.org), mail it or drop off to the parish office.

Baptism registration form

Who can be a godparent?

Godparents must be practicing members of the Roman Catholic Church and are asked to obtain a certificate of eligibility from their home parish certifying their eligibility to serve as godparents.  Each child to be baptized must have one godparent, but two can be requested.

In order to be a godparent, the person must meet the following requirements:

·         Be at least 16 years of age

·         Be fully initiated into the Catholic faith by receiving the sacraments of Baptism, Eucharist and
          Confirmation

·         Lead a life in harmony with the faith that is to be undertaken

·         If married, the marriage is recognized by the Catholic Church

·         Be active and practicing the faith which means registered in a parish and attending Mass on
           Sundays and on Holy Days of Obligation.

Baptism sponsor form

Who Can Be A Christian Witness for Baptism?

Pursuant to Canon Law, the following is stated regarding who can be considered a Christian Witness for a baptism: Can. 874 § 2 states A baptized person who belongs to a non-Catholic ecclesial community may not be admitted except as a witness to baptism and together with a Catholic sponsor. 

It is not intended to allow for the following situations: a baptized Catholic who is not living out his or her Catholic faith; a baptized Catholic under the age of 16 years; or a baptized Catholic who has not yet received the sacrament of Confirmation. 

Therefore, the policy at St. John the Evangelist Church for a Christian Witness at a baptism is as follows: A Christian witness is defined as someone who is baptized in another Trinitarian Protestant Faith, (i.e. Baptist, Episcopal, etc.). A Christian witness is allowed only in conjunction with a qualified Catholic sponsor and must be of the opposite sex of the qualified Catholic sponsor.

Those who wish to have their child baptized are asked to contact the Parish Office at (301) 662-8288